Service menu right

Frequently Asked Questions LS&H4D

FAQ

Is one organization allowed to submit multiple applications (on different topics) for the programme Life Sciences and Health for Development? Can we be a lead ('penvoerder') in all or only one of them?

One organisation is allowed to submit multiple applications as long the construction of the partnership is different. See also the policy rules under 1.3 Eligible projects:

"Grant applications must concern projects dealing with a specific phase of product innovation. In the context of these policy rules, the innovation chain ranges between a technical and economic feasibility study and the development of a proof of concept. Alternatively, applications may concern projects that focus on researching the introduction of products, techniques or services to new markets. Actual marketing activities are not eligible for a grant. Each partnership can qualify for one grant only. If a partnership submits more than one application that qualifies for a grant, a grant will be awarded only to the application that meets the criteria of the policy rules for the Life Sciences and Health for Development best."

According to the Policy Rules you can be a lead (‘penvoerder’) for multiple projects. This follows what is mentioned under 1.3 of the Policy Rules.

Is it really necessary to submit a completed and signed contract with the submission of the Application? Or is it sufficient to submit a Letter of Intent for the partnership?

Yes, submitting a completed and signed contract is necessary. See also the Policy Rules of LS&H4D:

Part 7. Application, article 4

"All parties in the partnership must sign the cooperation agreement referred to in paragraph 4."

Par 4, article 8

"The partners will work together on the basis of a cooperation agreement which they have all signed. The agreement will as a minimum specify how each of the parties will contribute to the activities of the partnership, how decisions are made in/by the partnership, how costs and risks are shared by the partners, how intellectual property rights are applied and how obligations towards the Minister in respect of the grant are fulfilled."

Can a UN Agency participate as a civil society organisation in the partnership?

No, UN Agencies cannot participate as a civil society organisation. However, they can participate as an organisation that is part of the public authority. They are not allowed to receive a subsidy, so they cannot act as Applicant.

How do you define 'partnership'?

The Policy Rules, part 2 Definitions define partnership as follows:

"15. Partnership: a contractual partnership without legal personality, consisting of at least one commercial company, one not-for-profit civil society organisation, and one public authority. The public authority may be a ministry, an independent administrative authority, a provincial or municipal authority, or, if a non-Dutch public authority, part of the general public administration in the country in question. Research institutions may also participate in a partnership. At least one party must be based in the Netherlands and one in a developing country. No party may have a majority interest in any of the other parties or otherwise exercise control over them. Parties representing the government are not eligible for a grant. Accordingly, costs incurred by government parties must not be included in the project budget. The involvement of the ultimate target group will be secured by the civil society organisation in the partnership."

Can you confirm whether an organisation has a specific status?

We sometimes receive questions asking us to confirm that a certain organisation indeed has a specific status, for example: government or civil society. At this stage, and without any proof (hard evidence) of the status of an organisation, we cannot give a confirmation of the status.

The evidence that an organisation is for example part of the public authority is the responsibility of the Applicant. The Applicant has to submit this evidence with the Application.