Operational wind farms in the North Sea | RVO.nl

Service menu right

Operational wind farms in the North Sea

13-01-2021

There are 6 active wind farms in the North Sea, which ensure a combined total installed capacity of 2.400 MW:

  • Egmond aan Zee wind farm (OWEZ, 108 MW) was built by Shell and Nuon, under the name of Noordzeewind.
  • Prinses Amalia wind farm (120MW) was built by Eneco. 
  • Luchterduinen wind farm (129 MW) was built by Eneco and Mitsubishi Corporation.
  • The 2 wind farms Buitengaats en Zee-Energie, together called Gemini (600 MW) were built by 4 companies: Northland Power (60%), Siemens (20%), Van Oord (10%) and HVC (10%).
  • Borssele I&II (752MW) was built by Orsted.
  • Borssele III&IV(731.5MW) was built by Blauwwind II c.v., a consortium of Shell, Van Oord, Eneco and Mitsubishi/DGE.

Operational wind farms

Wind farmCapacity wind farm (in megawatts)In use since
Borssele I & II7522020
Borssele III & IV731.52020
Gemini6002016
Luchterduinen1292015
Prinses Amalia1202008
Egmond aan Zee (OWEZ)1082007
Total2.44 GW (2440.5 MW) 

 

Download:

Is this information useful?

Required fields are marked with a *
May we approach you for a user survey?